C3 client and Windows 7

Request Support
Post Reply
User avatar
MasterToma
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 1:21 pm

C3 client and Windows 7

Post by MasterToma »

This is old problem. Some custom-made Windows 7 x64 don't want to work well with C3 client, because they don't have needed COM-components.

So, in case you have non-english Windows 7 x64, and your client crashes when you change windows, try this:

This very old topic says, that all you need to do - Install TeamViewer 8, create account and log in there. Running TeamViewer (in system tray) provides support for missed COM-components. Remember to install exactly TeamViewer 8!

Ensure, team viewer is RUNNING and you are logged in:
_running.png
_running.png (23.32 KiB) Viewed 4514 times
Check the video guide

=====================================================================

Alternatively, you can CLICK on game chat BEFORE want to switch window, and it WON'T Crash also (without TeamViewer8).

=====================================================================
Привет, существует очень старая проблема на кастомных (урезанных) сборках Windows 7 x64. Проблема в том, что на урезанной Windows 7 отсутствует некоторые COM-компоненты, которые нужны для С3 клиента.

Один из способов решения этой проблемы - установить TeamViewer 8. Его нужно запустить, залогиниться, и оставить активным в трее, после этого С3 клиент перестает вылетать, так как TeamViewer обеспечивает поддержку нехватающих COM-компонентов.
Смотреть видео

=====================================================================
Or you can try to use this file (put it into system/)
NWindow.zip
(776.84 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
=====================================================================

User avatar
ZaX
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:15 am

Re: C3 client and Windows 7

Post by ZaX »

I have this problem and can confirm this solution works but the file is flagged as a trojan by malware Fighter and some of its behaviour appears suspicious. Possibly a false positive but I dont like using a potential backdoor that could remote access my system. Is there another alternative to install missing COM components ?
Image

User avatar
MasterToma
Posts: 734
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 1:21 pm

Re: C3 client and Windows 7

Post by MasterToma »

Which file is flagged? Team viewer8? This is paid software, I don't think, they use trojans. Probably false alarms.
Is there another alternative to install missing COM components ?
Unfortunately, I don't know, what exactly Team Viewer 8 installs here.

User avatar
ZaX
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:15 am

Re: C3 client and Windows 7

Post by ZaX »

MasterToma wrote:
Thu Oct 29, 2020 7:22 am

Which file is flagged? Team viewer8? This is paid software, I don't think, they use trojans. Probably false alarms.
tv_w64.exe was flagged (Backdoor.Doksen) but on further inspection it was from a previous install not from the setup.exe in your link.
Unfortunately, I don't know, what exactly Team Viewer 8 installs here.
From a quick look at logs appears to be providing an API hook into my custom audio drivers. Anyway it works as a fix and appears benign.

Thanks for your fast response and gratz on a smooth transition to C3 !! :D


p.s Only one gripe - Still have some pathing problems, stops attacking/spoiling a mob sometimes if it moves position while running in.

Oh and are Catas / Necro's available yet? Couldn't swim down to bottom when I last tried.
Image

Lii
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 2:23 pm

Re: C3 client and Windows 7

Post by Lii »

ZaX wrote:
Thu Oct 29, 2020 11:09 am
p.s Only one gripe - Still have some pathing problems, stops attacking/spoiling a mob sometimes if it moves position while running in.
It is feature, not bug :lol:
At least in all Cronicles parts (till Interlude). Yes, the original files had this bug
ZaX wrote:
Thu Oct 29, 2020 11:09 am
Oh and are Catas / Necro's available yet?
Not yet

User avatar
ZaX
Posts: 19
Joined: Mon Mar 23, 2020 10:15 am

Re: C3 client and Windows 7

Post by ZaX »

Lii wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:02 pm
It is feature, not bug :lol:
At least in all Cronicles parts (till Interlude). Yes, the original files had this bug
Yeah nice anti-bot feature ;)
Lii wrote:
Fri Oct 30, 2020 9:02 pm
Not yet
TY
Image

Post Reply